Wednesday, 27 August 2014

ALS #ICEBUCKETCHALLENGE


So Yes, I jumped into the bandwagon of ice buckets
and got myself frozen to death on a weeknight.

HONESTLY.
I had no idea what ALS was about.
I know its a deadly desease and such but really, I had no time to check it out.

so I just read up here at http://www.alsa.org/ 

Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) 
is a progressive neurodegenerative disease that affects nerve cells in the brain and the spinal cord.

Personally I think this is such an awesome way to raise awareness and funds for a cause.

Firstly cos people are responding to it.
No matter how silly and weird anything is, as long as it gets response, its working.
Secondly, its entertaining. seriously, I could watch 10000 ice bucket dumps and still laugh.
& also, its pretty much effortless.
The nominating process is hilarious and basically people feel that they can actually be a part of something good and fun, they would want to donate, however much it is, its a contribution.

& a little word about the negative remarks about this trend.

 " waste of water & clea ice "

seriously, people can hate on anything.
I can swear there are more than a million people wasting 
at least SOMETHING around the world somewhere every day for no particular reasons at all.

The people saying we're wasting a bucket of water probably has an automatic water sprinkler in their garden.
Flushes the toilet with an entire tank of clean filtered water 10 - 20 times a day.
& for goodness sake I swear you don't eat every remaining piece of ice in your drink when its finished.

So seriously. Stop with the hate, this is a very minor and innocent trend that's actually contributing to the cause in every way, whether its social media publicity, hashtags or even peer pressure, showoff or anything, it is helping the cause.

so here's the site again

www.alsa.org
 

contribute, have fun, spread love, not hate
and I hope you enjoyed my video. :)




Trilogy Lenses & Skypark Onecity.

I recently missed how I looked with color lenses on.
Also because I got a new haircolor,
I felt that its time for a lil makeover. 


I got these for RM45/BOX. 
was a lil doubtful tbh because I was always a freshkon girl 
eversince the korean lenses age passed. 
I never really found comfort in any other brand of colored lenses and I have made quite a decision to stay off of any such kind of discomforts.

But I felt adventurous this time, and also because the grey tone of these lenses looked gorgeous.



Here's how they look in the casing and solution. 


Trying them on.

1st thing I noticed, 
they have the circle lenses effect.
Enlarged my pupils quite a bit. 
Impressive, but also didnt exactly like it personally, 
because I wasn't so used to having such big pupils anymore. 
Well, its not that they look bad at all.
Infact they make quite a huge difference when I have them on.



Closeups.
I really like how the color seemed to become a little tinge of green.
Not sure if its because of my hair, or I'm just getting an illusion of it.


Overall, I'd say they're pretty comfortable to wear.
Not exactly easy to insert though, maybe because I haven't worn lenses for such a long time.

The lenses are a little firmer when put on my fingertips, 
as compared to my freshkon ones that literally feels like soft jelly.
This one maintains its curve and shape. 

Color wise, its pretty great. I'd give a 8/10.
Its pretty obvious even at normal room lighting 
& thats a huge plus for a girl with extremely dark eyecolor as myself. 

***

Headed out for the night.
Decided to join my friend for some random outing to One City.

I know this is so late but I really have not been to this place yet. 



I really like neon lights. Like...really. 


 & the vine wall concept is really refreshing.


Spot the glass panel floorings?
I can't wait to be up there instead.


So much glass going on!!
even the lifts. 


Wood flooring, for the faint hearted. LOL

& here, a full grown man, being scared of heights like that.

I couldn't be more entertained.



The typical picture of this glass panel floor.

I swear this is one epic way to get over your fear of heights. 

The view, well basically just the city.
I think it'll be a nice place to take some slow shutter highway photos though.


Putting on my act for this picture.
I was scared, I really was, but not as scared at the photographer.



Enjoying my drinks with the city view. 
Not perfect, but the symmetry of this scene makes gives me comfort in a very weird way. 


Checked out this Korean Club at the SkyPark floor.
I loved the ambience and music, sadly there's literally no crowd here at all.
Look at that lighting. Wow.

Hopefully this place gets more visitors,
I wouldn't mind spending my party nights here at all.

Sunday, 17 August 2014

Inkraft Tattoo Studio & Palsaik Korean BBQ @ Scotts Garden

Lazy Saturday.
I woke up in panic mode because coincidentally my car charger burnt my iPhone cable the night before & following that, the broken cable screwed up my power bank. BAM, Game over. 
Ended up with a dead phone til 3PM.

Headed off to Scotts & got myself a new cable, 
got myself a Caramel Frapp from Starbucks and charged my phone. :( 


 Spontaneous plan, went up to Inkraft tattoo studio for a visit.

Oh the poison when I see tattoos. *squeals* 








 Meet Snow, the gorgeous cat that is so friendly you'd get a headache. 

 Look at those eyes!!! 



Here's the tattooing area.

Really, look at the comfort, space and the giant glass panels overlooking the city.
Definitely the best studio I've seen  :) 




Dinner time!!

I was wanting to try this korean BBQ place since I passed by the other day.
Sadly we only had two of us, so we had to order the 2Pax set that didnt come with the 8 different flavored meat. 
:( 

Came with salad. The cucumber & peanut dipping sauce thingy is so yummy! 

Kimchiiiii :) 

The portion for 2 pax. Quite alot, dont underestimate this. 

The best Kimchi Jigae I had.
Not too sour, not too spicy. 


Personal cook.
Felt like a princessssssss :p 

There, a sneak peek of my "date" with his freaking awesome tattoosss. DAMN 


Scooping soup for the princess cos. Meow.

& lastly, pretty lady helping us grill our scallops.

The meal was sooo good. not too filling, just right.
Well according to him I eat way too much for a girl.
but in a good way I suppose.

Definitely a must try for meat lovers,
sadly this place is strictly non halal.